Skip to content
The Carpet Cleaning Wizard

Surrey · TW20, TW18

Carpet cleaning in Egham

Most of our Egham work is in older houses, from wool runners on the Victorian stairs near the station to the knocked-through lounge of an Edwardian terrace.

  • Every wool carpet dye-tested first
  • Price fixed on the phone, room by room
  • Walk-on dry in a few hours

What will it cost?

Postcode, then a couple of details, then a figure.

Or ring 020 8077 9892. We answer seven days a week.

Clean carpet in an Egham home

From the front room to the top landing

Rooms start at £36, and you have the full price on the phone before we arrive.

  • 01
    A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Egham

    Rooms and hallways

    Bedrooms are £36 each. The narrow terrace hallway is £22, and its worn middle strip gets slower, extra passes.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02
    A cleaned stair carpet in a Egham home

    Stairs and landings

    A flight is £41 and each landing £9, so a dog-leg stair with a half-landing is priced before we climb it. Brass rods on a runner lift out and we clean right over the nosing.

    Stairs £41 a flight
  • 03
    A cleaned wool rug in a Egham sitting room

    Rugs on old boards

    Wool rugs on sanded floorboards are cleaned flat on a sheet after a colour test on a dark thread. Up to 3 sq m is £35.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04
    Clean upholstery in a Egham living room

    Sofas and chairs

    We read the fabric code under the cushion before water goes anywhere near it. A two-seater is £57 and an armchair £33.

    Sofas from £57

What it costs in Egham

Every room has its own price and you get the total on the call. Bedrooms are £36 each; stairs go by the flight at £41, and every landing adds £9.

Carpets and rugs
JobPrice
Bedroom carpet£36
Living room carpet£43
Knock-through lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Small rug (to 3m²)£35
Large rug (3m²+)£51
Upholstery and curtains
JobPrice
Two-seat settee£57
Easy chair£33
Mattress clean£35
Kitchen or dining chair£13
Short curtains£35
Curtains (long drop)£42

Small jobs have a floor of £67. A typical terrace stair run (hallway, one flight and the landing) comes to £72, which is £22 + £41 + £9.

Villages and neighbours we cover

Englefield Green up the hill, the riverside at Egham Hythe and the places either side of the M25 each have a page with their own detail.

Working in Egham's older houses

The terraces around the station and the High Street are Victorian and Edwardian, and that is where we find the stairs we like best: steep and narrow, often with a wool runner held by rods, and a half-landing where the hose has to be fed round a tight corner. Further out, the interwar semis usually have suspended timber floors under the carpet. We keep the water low on those, because a soaked carpet over a boarded void dries slowly and can smell damp for days.

Egham water is hard. Affinity supplies TW20 from chalk and puts its company-wide average at around 268 ppm, which leaves scale in the rinse and makes a wool pile feel crisp once it dries. Wool gets a neutralising rinse from us as standard.

On the low ground at Egham Hythe and Pooley Green a lot of downstairs carpet went down new after the February 2014 flood, so it is often younger than the house around it. In the town centre, loading on the High Street is time-limited; for a longer job the van goes in the station or supermarket car park and the ticket is passed on at cost.

Booking a clean in Egham?

020 8077 9892
020 8077 9892What will it cost?